Your Government
[…] An agency is not required to create a record in response to a request for information or answers to questions.
▼
Public Record Requests
Show All Answers
1.
How are the five business days calculated when responding to a public records request?
RCW 42.56.520 provides that a response to a request for public records must be made by the agency within five business days. The day the request is received does not count as one of the five days. RCW 1.12.040 provides: "The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded." The general statute appears to be of application throughout the state statutes.
2.
Must the City agree to provide copies of "future records"?
No. A future record is one that does not exist today but may be created in the future.